skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: May 21, 2009
CONTACT: Sonya Carlson 603-271-0698
Teresa Ptak 603-271-8803

New Hampshire’s Beach Program to Start Coastal Water Sampling for 2009 Season

Concord, NH- The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) announces the start of coastal beach sampling on May 26, 2009. Coastal beaches have been monitored since 1989 to ensure compliance with state water quality standards. The Coastal Beach Inspection Program monitors marine waters for the presence of the fecal bacteria Enterococci. Enterococci are known as indicator organisms, meaning their presence may indicate that pathogenic organisms are also present.

A beach advisory will be issued by the Beach Program staff when Enterococci levels exceed the state standard of 104 counts per 100 milliliters (mL) of water by greater than 70 counts in one sample, or when Enterococci levels exceed the state standard of 104 counts per 100 mL in two or more samples on one day. When a beach advisory is issued, the designated beach contact is notified and signs are placed at the entrances to the beach to alert the public to the potential health threat posed by water contact at the beach. Beach advisories remain in effect until subsequent beach sampling indicates safe water quality conditions.

Beach sample frequency is evaluated yearly based on beach history, microbial pathogen sources, and beach use.

Beach NH Town Sampling Frequency
Bass North Hampton 2/week
Cable Rye 2/week
Foss Rye 1/week
Hampton Harbor Hampton 1/week
Hampton State Park Hampton 2/week
Jenness State Park Rye 2/week
New Castle New Castle 2/week
North Beach State Park Hampton 1/week
Northside Park Hampton 1/week
Pirates Cove Rye 2/week
Sawyer Rye 2/week
Seabrook Harbor Seabrook 2/week
Seabrook Town Beach Seabrook 2/week
State Beach North Hampton 2/week
Sun Valley Hampton 1/week
Wallis Sands State Park Rye 1/week

Please visit us at, http://www2.des.state.nh.us/Advisories/Beaches/ or www.twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches for regularly updated beach advisories.

# # #




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire