skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: August 27, 2010

CONTACT:
Jody Connor (603) 271-3414 or 419-9229
Sonya Carlson (603) 271-0698

State Removes Cyanobacteria Warning for Eastern Cove of Big Island Pond, Atkinson, Hampstead & Derry

Concord, NH – The cyanobacteria cell concentration in the eastern cove of Big Island Pond in Atkinson, Hampstead and Derry is below the state standard of 50 percent of the total cells. As a result, the NH Department of Environmental Services (DES) has removed the cyanobacteria warning issued on August 19, 2010.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. DES monitors public waters issued cyanobacteria warnings on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

Visit the DES Beach Program website at http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm for photos and more information about cyanobacteria. Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at http://www2.des.state.nh.us/Advisories/Beaches/
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:http://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603)419-9229.

# # #




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire