skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: July 1, 2013
CONTACT:
Sonya Carlson (603) 271-0698 or (603) 419-9229

State Issues Cyanobacteria Warning for Province Lake, Effingham, NH

Concord, NH - The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has issued a cyanobacteria lake warning for those who recreate on Province Lake, Effingham, NH, due to extensive greenish clouds and streaks of cyanobacteria. Areas where the bloom has been spotted include the boat launch on Bonnyman Road and along Point, Bailey & Remick Roads, however, the bloom may appear anywhere on the lake. In windy conditions, the lake appears cloudy. During calm periods, large swaths of blue-green material can be seen along the shore. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions.

This warning is intended as a precautionary measure to prevent short term exposure to cyanobacteria toxins and is not based on a toxin evaluation. DES advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing a surface scum or blue-green clouds. DES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of water that has a surface scum or blue-green clouds. A unique aspect of the Rivers Program is that local residents or groups nominate their river for designation. As a result of this grassroots support, 18 rivers or river segments flowing through 126 towns, places and state parks are now part of the Program. Upon designation, a partnership is created among the State, local citizens and their towns through the formation of a local advisory committee (LAC). In true New Hampshire tradition, hundreds of citizens have volunteered their time and expertise to help their communities manage rivers and provide the State with local input regarding development proposals and other decisions that may impact rivers.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria warning has been issued, DES returns to affected waterbodies on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria bloom is not evident. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

The July 11, 2013, warning will remain in effect until additional samples reveal cyanobacteria levels have diminished.

Visit the DES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at http://www2.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
http://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 419-9229.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire