skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: March 7, 2014
CONTACT: Jim Martin, 603 271-3710

What's In Your Well Water?
If You Don't Know, It's Time To Test Your Private Well!
Groundwater Awareness Week is March 09-15, 2014

Concord, NH -To kick off Groundwater Awareness Week, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) urges everyone with a private well to test their water.

Forty percent or more of New Hampshire residents get their drinking water from private wells, and many of those wells have unhealthy levels of naturally-occurring arsenic, radon, or other contaminants. More importantly, these contaminants cannot be detected by taste or smell, so testing is the only way to detect them!

The good news is if you do sample your water and find contaminants, there are ways to treat private well water to make it safe, but you first have to understand what's in your water before you can make an informed decision about how to treat it. NHDES recommends that well owners have their water tested every 3-5 years through an accredited laboratory.

While private wells are not required to test water quality, public water systems are required to sample water to ensure its safety. New Hampshire residents supplied by community systems can learn more about where their water comes from and what's in the water by checking the annual Consumer Confidence Report or Water Quality Report provided by their water supplier.

For more information on NHDES's testing recommendations and a list of accredited laboratories, please visit www.des.nh.gov and select private well testing from the A to Z list, or call the NHDES Drinking Water and Groundwater Bureau at (603) 271-2513.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire