skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: August 8, 2014
CONTACT: Sonya Carlson (603) 271-0698 or (603) 419-9229

State removes Cyanobacteria Warning for Long Pond, Henniker, NH

Concord, NH – The cyanobacteria cell concentration in Long Pond, Henniker, NH, is below a level of public health concern. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has removed the cyanobacteria lake warning issued on August 6, 2014.

Samples collected and examined August 8, 2014, had no visible signs of cyanobacteria and the in the samples collected had less than 1,100 cells/ml of cyanobacteria. However, once a bloom has been seen in a lake, that lake is more likely to have future blooms. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions and avoid any large amounts of growth in the water.

The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has issued a cyanobacteria lake warning for those who recreate on due to extensive bluish-green patches of cyanobacteria seen floating in the pond. The whole pond has shown cloudy greenish-blue water, although during windy conditions, the cyanobacteria may congregate in small sections of the pond. Direct contact with the water is discouraged. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions.

Visit the DES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at http://www2.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
http://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 419-9229




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire