skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: August 22, 2014
CONTACT: Sonya Carlson (603) 271-0698 or (603) 419-9229

State Removes Cyanobacteria Warning for Otternic Pond, Hudson, NH

Concord, NH – The cyanobacteria cell concentration in Otternic Pond, Hudson, NH, is below a level of public health concern. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has removed the cyanobacteria lake warning issued on August 1, 2014.

Samples collected and examined August 21, 2014, had no visible signs of cyanobacteria.  However, once a bloom has been seen in a lake, that lake is more likely to have future blooms. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions and avoid any large amounts of growth in the water.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria, a natural component of water bodies worldwide, but surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute problems (skin irritation, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea) and chronic problems (liver and central nervous system damage).

Visit the DES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at http://www2.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
http://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 419-9229




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2014. State of New Hampshire